NTSB Identification: CHI02LA164.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 13, 2002 in St. Joseph, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2532N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it contacted terrain when the airplane landed perpendicular to the runway. The witness reported the airplane almost stalled during takeoff, and then banked hard left and went right down when it was in position for a base leg turn. The inspection of the airplane revealed the aircraft contacted the ground near the approach end of the runway 17 on a base leg heading, or perpendicular to the runway. The pilot was unable to explain why he touched down perpendicular to the runway. The pilot reported, "I made a mistake. That accident was my fault. No call for what I did. No call for the landing. Should have been going down [the] runway." He reported that he could not remember many of the details concerning the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain proper alignment with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months