NTSB Identification: SEA02LA101.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 2002 in Yellow Pine, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N4725N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that while on short final to runway 17, at an altitude of approximately 50-75 feet above ground level (AGL), the airplane encountered a sudden and "severe" downdraft. The pilot applied full power and up-elevator, however, the airplane continued to descend and subsequently landed hard on the turf runway. During the hard landing, the left main gear and nose gear collapsed. The pilot stated that he hadn't experienced any mechanical difficulties or malfunctions that may have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Compensation for wind conditions inadequate during the approach for landing. A downdraft was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months