NTSB Identification: LAX02LA194.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 2002 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N94986
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just as the pilot began to flare, he experienced a rapid descent to the ground, which resulted in a hard landing. The airplane bounced; the pilot added power on the second bounce and initiated a go-around. The airplane porpoised and contacted the ground one more time before becoming airborne. During the landing roll, the nose began to vibrate and the vibration worsened as he slowed down. Post landing inspection revealed that the nose wheel was flat and the fuselage and firewall were rippled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months