NTSB Identification: FTW02LA184.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 2002 in Shreveport, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N4720P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on approach, the pilot lowered the landing gear, and the landing gear extended. However, the landing gear annunciator light (green), confirming the landing gear had extended and locked into position, failed to illuminate. By a visual check, the pilot confirmed the left main landing gear was extended, and the passenger confirmed the right main landing gear was extended. During a low approach over the runway, the tower controller performed a visual check of the nose landing gear, and the controller stated he was 90 percent positive the nose gear was extended. While landing on runway 32, the right main landing gear collapsed, the airplane veered to the right and came to rest upright off the right side of the runway. The right horizontal stabilizer and elevator were damaged. The reason for the right main landing gear collapse was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the collapse of the right main landing gear for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months