NTSB Identification: FTW02LA182.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 2002 in Llano, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna R172K, registration: N758W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he performed a pre-flight inspection and noted that the left fuel tank's gauge indicated empty and the right fuel tank's gauge indicated 1/3 to 1/2 full. He started the airplane, taxied to runway 17 for takeoff, and performed an engine run-up. No anomalies were noted during the engine run-up, and the flight departed. The flight remained in the pattern and the pilot executed a touch-and-go landing. During the initial takeoff climb, approximately 200 feet agl, the engine lost power. During the ensuing forced landing to a field, the pilot verified that the fuel selector was in the both position, the throttle and mixture controls were full forward, and that his passenger's lap belt and shoulder harness were secure. The airplane landed in a mesquite covered field, the right wing struck a tree, the airplane pivoted 90 degrees and came to a stop upright. Both fuel tanks were drained; the left tank was empty and the right tank contained 2.1 gallons of fuel. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook each wing tank is capable of holding 26 gallons of fuel. The fuel system's capacity is 52 gallons, of which 49 gallons are useable in all flight conditions and 3 gallons are unusable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months