NTSB Identification: SEA02LA104.
Accident occurred Monday, June 17, 2002 in Helena, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 180K, registration: N66471
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll on the 2,980-foot long, asphalt runway, during calm wind conditions, the pilot of the Cessna 180K elected to abort due to a perceived inadequate power situation. During the aborted takeoff he applied brakes with no initial response and then more firmly at which time the left brake grabbed and the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft’s right main gear collapsed. Post-crash examination of the aircraft's wheels and brakes revealed that both brake discs appeared to be overheated. The left wheel still rotated and stopped with the application of left brake. The right brake could not be tested in this fashion as it had separated from the airframe. The parking brake was found disengaged and functioned satisfactorily following the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Binding brakes for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months