NTSB Identification: CHI02LA152.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 05, 2002 in Langdon, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N7835
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural aircraft was destroyed by post impact fire after it veered into a ditch while taxiing after landing. The landing had been executed toward the south on a gravel road. The pilot stated that a gust of wind lifted the right wing and aircraft went off the road to the left into a ditch. The pilot reported that the wind was out of the southwest at 15 knots gusting to 25 knots at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain directional control while taxiing. A contributing factor was the wind gust condition present at the time of the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months