NTSB Identification: CHI02LA167.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 2002 in Butler, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N5953R
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing on a pond and tall grass in a 1,000 foot long field. The airplane nosed over during the landing. The pilot continued past a planned refueling stop in order to take advantage of a tailwind. The flight had been en route for approximately 5 hours and 20 minutes when the pilot diverted to an alternate airport to obtain fuel. This alternate airport was approximately one hour from the intended destination. The pilot stated that the fuel gauges were indicating a 1/4 fuel remaining in each fuel tank when he decided to divert to the alternate airport. During the approach to the alternate airport , the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. Examination of the fuel system revealed that there was no fuel in the fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel exhaustion, the inadequate fuel consumption calculations by the pilot, and the inadequate in-flight planning/decision by the pilot. The unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing is a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months