NTSB Identification: WAS02WA045
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Nautische Leasinggescllachaft fur Soziamanagementl (D.B.A. Same)
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 2002 in Paderborn-Lipsd, Germany
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: D-HMIN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 6, 2002, at 1102 universal coordinated time (UTC) a Schweizer 269C, D-HMIN, operated by Nautische Leasinggescllachaft fur Soziaimanagement mbH, crashed during a "training-autorotation" in Paderborn-Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany. The helicopter is reported to have impacted vertically and was destroyed. Both pilots were fatally injured. The aircraft was being operated in daylight under the regulation and authority of the Civil Aviation Authority, Germany.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2002 | Index of months