NTSB Identification: MIA02LA110.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 13, 2002 in Bainbridge, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Harrison Pietenpol Air Camper, registration: N7224X
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff and climb, at an altitude of about 300 feet, the pilot noticed the passenger in the front seat turn around in his seat to look backwards, and almost simultaneously the throttle came to idle and would not respond. The pilot said that it appeared that the front seat passenger had "...apparently used the connecting throttle linkage for a hand hold and broke or disconnected it" from the seat in the rear cockpit. With no power and almost at stall speed the pilot leveled off and crashed straight ahead into a wooded area. During the examination of the wreckage, it could not be ascertained whether the throttle was jammed or disconnected, due to impact damage, and the demolished condition of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of power due to the passenger's inadvertent deactivation and restricting the movement of the throttle, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent impact with trees.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months