NTSB Identification: IAD02LA055.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 2002 in RUTLAND, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N97996
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The winds were reported as being from the west, about 20 knots. The pilot elected to land on runway 01 instead of runway 31 because it was longer. She aborted the first landing attempt because she was too high. On the second landing attempt, the airplane floated down the runway, and the pilot had difficulty getting it on the ground. Once on the ground, she did not have sufficient runway remaining to abort the landing successfully. She pumped the brakes as hard as she could, but could not stop the airplane from going off the end of the 5,000-foot-long, 100-foot- wide asphalt runway. The airplane traveled down a steep embankment, and flipped over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. A factor was the crosswind Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months