NTSB Identification: SEA02LA099.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 13, 2002 in Clarkston, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N84840
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he called ahead to get details on the location of the intended landing site and a description of the runway for the privately owned, non-airspaced landing site near Clarkston, Washington. Upon arrival he overflew the landing area in the Cessna 172K and then proceeded to land the aircraft on a gravel driveway. The pilot reported that during taxi uphill on the gravel driveway he "lost control of the aircraft" and the aircraft skidded off the gravel driveway into upsloping terrain along the left side of the driveway. A witness (landing site owner) who observed the landing reported that the pilot elected to land on the gravel driveway vice the parallel "airstrip" and that the driveway had a steep bank on one side with the "airstrip" on the other side. He reported that as the aircraft was taxiing "fairly fast" uphill towards the hangar area the left wingtip impacted the left bank and the aircraft swerved left off the gravel drive.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during taxi along the gravel landing site after having landed off the designated runway. A contributing factor was the embankment which the aircraft's left wing impacted during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months