NTSB Identification: SEA02LA098.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 2002 in Cook, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Unknown Quicksilver MX II, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the time of the accident, the aircraft was flying as part of a group of aircraft flying from Sandy to Hermiston. One member of this group reported that the group encountered high winds several miles prior to the crash site. This group member said that he contacted the accident pilot on the radio, and that the accident pilot stated he was all right although the group member observed him gradually losing altitude. The group member stated that he flew past the accident aircraft about 30 seconds prior to the crash, then looked back and saw the accident aircraft on the ground. A witness in a motor vehicle, eastbound on Washington State Route 14 and traveling about 45 MPH at the time, reported to local law enforcement that the accident aircraft overtook her from the left (north) side of the vehicle, and then flew into the embankment "at about a 45 degree angle." This witness reported that the aircraft's ballistic recovery parachute deployed at impact. Winds at Columbia Gorge Regional/The Dalles Municipal Airport, The Dalles, Oregon, were reported as being from 310 degrees true at 22 knots, gusting to 30 knots, at 1053. A peak wind from 310 degrees true at 33 knots was reported at The Dalles at 1038. According to data found in a commercial reference source, the Quicksilver MX II cruises at 51 MPH (44 knots). An inspector from the FAA Flight Standards District Office, Hillsboro, Oregon, examined the wreckage and reported that the engine and undamaged control surfaces appeared to be operational. He stated that there was no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure to maintain aircraft control. High winds were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months