NTSB Identification: ANC02LA048.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 13, 2002 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1888A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot was landing the tundra tire-equipped airplane on a paved runway (runway 19L). The student's flight instructor was observing the flight from the ground. The student made a three-point landing, but upon touchdown, the airplane veered to the left as the right wing and right wheel came off the ground. The student applied right aileron, and the airplane slammed down on the right wheel. The right wheel landing gear strut buckled, and the right wing struck the ground. The right wing was bent upward at the right wing lift strut attach point. The student had accrued 46 total hours. At the time of the accident, the wind conditions at the airport were 120 degrees (true) at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in the right wing striking the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months