NTSB Identification: LAX02LA187.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 2002 in Placerville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N1285X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 6 miles from the pilot's home airport, all engine power was lost. The airplane impacted trees during its approach to a landing. A witness reported observing the airplane glide in very quietly with its propeller barely turning "as if only from the wind." The witness indicated that the airplane "skipped off the ground once, as if trying to land, and then lifted back into the air again." Thereafter, the airplane came back down and crashed into a grove of trees. The accident site was about 6 miles from the pilot's destination airport. No evidence of fuel spillage was noted on the ground around the crashed airplane. Between 10 and 15 drops of fuel were found in fuel lines. No evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions was observed during the engine examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which led to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months