NTSB Identification: NYC02LA113.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 11, 2002 in Gettysburg, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-200, registration: N9357N
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While departing from a 1,800-foot long grass strip, the airplane remained in ground effect and would not climb. The airplane then struck a tree and a power line located about 500 feet beyond the end of the runway, shearing the right wing from the fuselage. The pilot stated that the airplane's weight at the time of the accident was about 300 pounds below the maximum gross weight. He did not report any malfunctions with the engine or airframe. Examination of the landing facility after the accident revealed that the turf was mowed to a height of about 6 inches. According to the airplane pilot's operating handbook, the takeoff performance for a paved level dry runway, at maximum gross weight, included a ground roll of about 1,000 feet, and a total distance of 2,100 feet to clear a 50-foot obstacle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to accurately compute takeoff performance and his failure to establish a positive climb resulting in a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months