NTSB Identification: NYC02LA105.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 30, 2002 in Columbus, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Bell 206, registration: N820H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instructional flight, the flight instructor rolled the throttle to idle. The pilot lowered the collective and entered an autorotation. At first, the pilot did not think he was going to make his intended touchdown point, and wanted to increase airspeed, but the instructor told him to slow the helicopter to 50 knots. The pilot applied aft cyclic, and airspeed decreased to about 40 knots. The pilot was now sure he would not make his intended touchdown point by maintaining 50 knots, so he lowered the nose. As airspeed increased, the pilot realized he was going to overshoot, so he initiated a left, and then a right turn to lose altitude. The pilot initiated a flare, applied initial collective, and then used additional collective to cushion the landing. Rotor RPM decayed during the landing sequence, and the helicopter touched down hard on the aft part of the skids, and then rocked forward, doing substantial damage to the tailboom, and main transmission mounts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delay in applying remedial action. A factor in the accident was the pilot allowing the rotor rpm to become too low during the deceleration and touchdown phase of the autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months