NTSB Identification: CHI02LA157.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 2002 in Fishers, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Maule M-7-260C, registration: N63KP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an attempted aborted landing the airplane impacted trees and terrain. The pilot reported, "Touchdown took place at about 1/2 of the way down the 1000' long field with a short bounce that put me uncomfortably long. I executed a go around and was surprised by the very sluggish climb performance and the height of the trees at the end of the field. I felt like the full flaps were creating too much drag at the same time I realized that I was perilously close to the pine trees at about 50 feet high. I retracted the flaps to reduce drag at about the same time that the right wing tip caught the pine. The impact slowed the right wing and the aircraft spun to the right coming down in the field north of the trees." The pilot stated, "In retrospect I realize that I had too much fuel 50 [gallons] versus my usual 25 [gallons] for this field and that the temperature and high humidity increased my ground speed due to the higher density altitude and drastically reduced my climb performance where my previous landings here [were] in the winter at much cooler temperatures. The turbulence and gusts caused me to add too much airspeed for a successful short field landing taking into account the power line." A weather reporting station recorded the wind speed around the accident time as 6 knots with no gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not performing a go-around prior to exceeding the proper touchdown point and the pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the trees. Factors to the accident were the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months