NTSB Identification: LAX02LA185.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 2002 in ANGWIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N714WH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ran off the side of the runway after a gust of wind lifted the left wing off the ground and the right wing struck the ground. The pilot couldn't control the airplane and it departed the left side of the runway. The closest weather reporting station at Sonoma Airport, about 18 nm west of Angwin, reported the winds to be from 150 degrees at 8 knots with no gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions resulted in a loss of directional control and a ground loop/swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months