NTSB Identification: LAX02LA186.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 2002 in HENDERSON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N49672
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had a bounced landing, and on the go-around it contacted the ground two more times before coming to rest on the left side of the runway. The airplane was in the landing pattern practicing touch-and-go landings. On the third approach to landing, the student flared too high; the airplane contacted the ground hard and bounced. The CFI instructed the student to go around by applying full power and reducing the flaps to the first notch. The student applied full power, and raised the flaps to the full up position. The CFI then lowered the nose to gain airspeed, but the airplane contacted the ground again. The right wing dug into dirt and rocks in the uneven terrain beside the runway. The wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and the instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months