NTSB Identification: IAD02LA058.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 2002 in Salem, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: North American T6G, registration: N60690
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tail-wheeled airplane touched down, and about one-third of the way down the runway, it veered sharply to the right, and onto the grass. It continued across the grass and struck an elevated taxiway. Winds were described as "calm, or straight down the runway." The pilot stated that a ground loop occurred, and that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months