NTSB Identification: ATL02LA117.
Accident occurred Monday, June 03, 2002 in Thomaston, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A-150, registration: N8680D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Piper ground-looped during a landing at a private airport in Thomaston, Georgia. The airplane ground-looped, and the left wing struck the ground. The pilot continued the flight and returned to Griffin. During the post-flight examination of the airplane, the pilot discovered that the left wing assembly had sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control on landing, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months