NTSB Identification: CHI02LA160.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 2002 in Forest Lake, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/04/2002
Aircraft: Navion Navion A, registration: N8717H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it impacted terrain following a collision with power lines on takeoff from the soft runway (2,650 feet by 150 feet, turf). The pilot reported that the airplane was slow in accelerating and that after lift off the airplane's left main landing gear snagged a power line. No anomalies with respect to the airframe, power plant, or systems were determined to have existed prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not performing an aborted takeoff. The soft turf runway and power lines were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months