NTSB Identification: CHI02LA155.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 2002 in Alexandria, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Aeronca O-58B, registration: N46899
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain 20-30 feet from the side of the landing runway while the pilot was initiating a left hand turn during the downwind segment of the visual approach. The passenger stated that the airplane's left wing dropped and the nose pitched down during the turn. Ground scarring was limited to an area near the main wreckage, which exhibited a nose down crush angle with no lateral bending of the empennage. No mechanical anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. A factor was the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months