NTSB Identification: ANC02LA046.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 2002 in HOPE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N8623J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing toward the south on a remote grass-covered area. During the landing rollout, the airplane struck a drainage ditch. The airplane nosed over and received damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a collision with a ditch. A contributing factor in the accident was the presence of a ditch in the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months