NTSB Identification: ANC02LA044.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 2002 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N65223
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was taxiing for takeoff from a remote river in a float-equipped airplane. The pilot said that during a right turn, a combination of river current and strong winds lifted the left wing. The right wingtip and the right elevator struck the water. The wing was bent upward about 30 degrees. The elevator was bent mid-span. The pilot said the wind was from the east about 20 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for a crosswind while taxiing, resulting in the right wing striking the water. A contributing factor in the accident was the presence of a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months