NTSB Identification: ANC02TA045.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 2002 in KAKTOVIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N749
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing a wheel/ski-equipped airplane on a remote ice-covered lake. He was concluding a public use caribou tracking flight. The pilot estimated there was about 1,500 feet of usable landing area. The pilot landed toward the west with the skis extended, but began sliding on the icy surface toward an area of open water along the shore of the lake. The pilot initiated a left turn and applied engine power. The airplane's right wing and right elevator struck the ice. The airplane received damage to the right wingtip, right aileron, and the right elevator. After landing, the pilot discovered the wind was from the east about 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions during landing at a remote lake, resulting in a downwind landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the presence of a tailwind, and an icy lake surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months