NTSB Identification: SEA02LA094.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 2002 in Payette, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-135, registration: N9967Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while on final approach for landing, he encountered turbulence and a crosswind correction was applied to maintain runway centerline. The pilot stated that during the flare for a three point landing, he noted an increased descent rate beginning about six feet above ground level. The pilot applied power to arrest the descent rate, however, when the aircraft touched down it bounced. When the aircraft settled to the surface again, the right wing was lifted by a sudden gust of wind. The aircraft weathervaned to the right and the pilot added power in an attempt to regain rudder authority. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft ground looped. The right wing contacted the surface, substantially damaging the wing spar and several ribs. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time. After the accident, the pilot noted intermittent gusts of wind from 10 to 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions during landing resulting in a ground loop/swerve. Wind gusts were a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months