NTSB Identification: SEA02FA091.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 30, 2002 in Plains, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/2003
Aircraft: Sikorsky CH-19E, registration: N94475
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written report, the commercial pilot stated that he was flying sideways downhill with an external load on a long line. He approached the log landing area in a turn and attempted to set the load down, however the helicopter, "seemed to keep going." The helicopter began to lose altitude. To compensate, the pilot lowered the collective, and increased the throttle. The aircraft did not respond to the pilot's actions. However, a subsequent maneuver to avoid colliding with a loader was successful. The pilot stated that he remembered, "putting the ship down easy." The pilot then related that the helicopter suddenly "lifted over to the left and next I was undoing my seatbelt and climbing out of the pilot window." A witness to the accident reported that she could see the helicopter steadily lose altitude from a few hundred feet in the air. She then related that she heard the engine quit, followed by the sound of impact a few seconds later. Post-accident examination of the engine, and subsequent engine run, revealed no evidence to indicate a mechanical malfunction or failure with the engine or related engine components.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Power loss for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months