NTSB Identification: ANC02FA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 2002 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N6969H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the accident airplane was flying at 600 feet msl crossing a body of water when he noticed a loss of engine rpm. He pulled on the carburetor heat, and switched from the right wing fuel tank to the left wing fuel tank. The engine rpm increased momentarily, and then the engine quit. The pilot turned toward land, and made an emergency landing. During landing the airplane encountered a dirt berm, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The meteorological conditions were, in part: temperature, 9 degrees Celsius; dew point, 7 degrees Celsius, with visible moisture. Under these conditions, a carburetor icing probability chart reflects serious icing at any power setting. During the postaccident examination the fuel selector valve was found with the left wing fuel tank selected. There was no usable fuel found in the left wing tank, and no evidence of any fuel leak was discovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of a fuel tank that did not contain a usable quantity of fuel. Factors associated with the accident are the dirt berm, meteorological conditions conducive to carburetor icing, and carburetor ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months