NTSB Identification: CHI02LA153.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 2002 in Minneapolis, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150C, registration: N7821Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed during a post accident fire following an in-flight collision with terrain while landing. The pilot stated, "I don't remember if I ever got to add any power or not, instantly we just hit the ground. ...We landed near centerline and we landed straight ahead, just somehow nose first. The stall warning horn never went off, I think it happened too fast for it, if we did stall." A witness reported seeing the airplane flare at 10 feet above the runway. The airplane's nose gear broke off during the impact and the airplane was completely consumed by the post accident fire. No anomalies with respect to the engine, airframe, or systems were determined to have existed prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare resulting in the hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months