NTSB Identification: WAS02WA042.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 22, 2002 in GABORONE, Botswana
Aircraft: Schweizer 333, registration: A2-HDB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 22, 2002, at 0547 UTC, a Schweitzer 333 helicopter, Botswana registration A2-HDB, was destroyed by fire on impact with terrain within minutes of the flight at Sir Seretse Khama Airport, Gaborone. The helicopter, on a local solo flight, took off with a full load of fuel in the eastern direction when it subsequently crashed some 600m from lift off point. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed that morning and no flight plan had been filed for the local solo flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2002 | Index of months