NTSB Identification: MIA02LA107.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 2002 in Manteo, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna P206, registration: N2594X
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just after takeoff, at an estimated altitude 200 feet, the airplane's engine lost partial power. The pilot checked the throttle for full power, and began a turn back to the airport under partial power. At a point about 90 degrees to the departure runway, he said the "engine power was lost completely," and the airplane "lost significant altitude." He elected to perform a water landing, rather than risk hitting homes on the shore. The airplane impacted in about 7 feet of water. An engine teardown revealed a hole in the upper case halves between cylinders 3 and 4. The number 3 and 4 connecting rods were broken from the wrist pin to the crankshaft. Laboratory examination revealed the fracture surface of the threaded half of one of the connecting rod bolts was very flat, contained arrest marks, and had a thumbnail pattern indicative of fatigue propagation. The fatigue region consumed approximately 80 percent of the cross-sectional area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a total loss of engine power due to the failure of a connecting rod bolt because of fatigue, resulting in damage to the airplane during the subsequent ditching.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months