NTSB Identification: NYC02LA111.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 2002 in Toughkenamon, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman A75N1, registration: N60812
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was instructed by personnel on the ground to side-step, and land on a grass strip located to the left of the runway. After touching down on the grass, a wind gust raised the right wing, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The airplane then impacted trees, and came to rest upright. The winds recorded at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, were from 280 degrees, at 21 knots, with gusts to 27 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, a factor was the gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months