NTSB Identification: FTW02LA175.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 2002 in Sherman, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N2282Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was about 100 feet agl and about 300 feet from touchdown on runway 16 when the airspeed and altitude increased. The pilot pulled back on the yoke and added full power; however, the airplane descended, landed hard on all three landing wheels, bounced, became airborne, landed again, rolled, and departed the left side of the runway. The passenger reported that during the landing, the airplane "hit the runway very hard on all three wheels." The pilot reported the wind from 140 degrees at 16 knots. Two weather observation facilities in the vicinity of the accident reported wind from 210 degrees at 10 knots and wind from 190 degrees at 8 knots, gusting 16 knots, respectively.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The hard landing as result of the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months