NTSB Identification: ATL02LA114.
Accident occurred Monday, May 27, 2002 in Greensboro, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N1980L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot elected to abort a takeoff after liftoff from runway 27at Air Harbor Airport in Greensboro, North Carolina. Shortly after liftoff, the engine loss power, and the pilot attempted an emergency landing in an adjacent field. After touchdown in the field, the pilot ground looped the airplane to avoid an approaching truck. The subsequent examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, A factor was the pilot's intentional ground loop during a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months