NTSB Identification: ATL02LA119.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 04, 2002 in Tunica, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N8380H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Robinson R-22 helicopter collided with the ground as the pilot hovered over a rice field. The pilot reported that his attention was diverted, and the right skid collided with a berm, causing the helicopter to roll over. Examination of the helicopter failed to reveal any abnormalities or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper control of cyclic, resulting in impact with terrain and a subsequent dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months