NTSB Identification: ATL02WA120
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 2002 in Treasure Cay, Bahamas
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N210BA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 6, 2002, at 1200 eastern daylight time, a Cessna P210N, N210BA, registered to and owned by Emmerich Airplanes LLC and operated by the private pilot, collided with trees during a precautionary landing at Treasure Cay International Airport in Treasure Cay, Abaco Island, Bahamas, following a loss of electrical power in flight and collapse of the right main gear after landing. The flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with an international instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and the two passengers were not injured, and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The flight departed Marsh Harbour Airport, Abaco Island, Bahamas, at 1030.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2002 | Index of months