NTSB Identification: CHI02TA149.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 2002 in Necedah, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N185NR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it veered off the runway during landing rollout on runway 18 (2,700 feet by 60 feet, asphalt). The pilot reported that a gust of wind forced the aircraft to turn right and that full left rudder and braking could not straighten the aircraft. The pilot stated that he allowed the rollout to continue onto the grass along side the runway, when the left main landing gear sank in sand. The pilot reported the winds at the time of the accident were from 240 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 18 knots. The maximum demonstrated crosswind for a 1977 Cessna A185F is 15 kts. There is no published maximum demonstrated crosswind for the accident airplane, which was a 1973 Cessna A185F.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Directional control of the airplane not maintained by the pilot. The gusting winds was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months