NTSB Identification: LAX02LA183.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 2002 in NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2002
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N7196W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI and student had completed several practice 180-degree autorotations. On the fourth approach, the helicopter landed hard. The skids spread apart and the belly contacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's improper autorotation and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months