NTSB Identification: LAX02LA184.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 2002 in MONTEREY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N748SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during takeoff; the nose gear collapsed aft and damaged the firewall and fuselage. While in the run-up area the pilot went through her checklist, and received an altitude alert message and a horn went off. She said she pushed every button she could to turn the alert off, but was unsuccessful. She taxied back to the hangar where her flight instructor popped the circuit breaker for the autopilot, which was giving the alert message. Once it was turned off, she taxied out to takeoff. The pilot began the takeoff roll and attempted to rotate, but the control yoke was not effective. The pilot slammed on the brakes, but the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The airplane had full nose down trim after the accident. The pilot said she did not know that she had to manually recycle the trim after pulling the circuit breaker. Section four of Supplement 15 to the Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) described normal procedures for the use of the autopilot. Paragraph A.2 contained a warning that the manual electric trim and autopilot were inoperative if the circuit breaker was pulled. Paragraph eight instructed the pilot to manually set the trim to the takeoff position. Section four of the POH described normal procedures. The before takeoff checklist instructed the pilot to insure that the elevator trim was set for takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot was unfamiliar with the airplane's systems and failed to set the elevator trim in accordance with the published checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months