NTSB Identification: FTW02LA172.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 04, 2002 in Little Rock, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Beech BE-100-A100, registration: N799DD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a practice approach when he extended the landing gear. The cockpit gear indicators yielded "two" green indications. A go-around was performed and the gear cycled several times with no results, including an attempt to use the emergency extension system. Two confirmation passes were performed, and it was confirmed that the left main landing gear was retracted with the nose and right main landing gear extended. After touch down on the right side of the runway, the aircraft exited the left side of the runway. Examination of the aircraft revealed that left gear extension push/pull tube was found without the lock pin in its clevis. The pin was found in the belly of the aircraft but no nut and washer was found. The aircraft had recently come out of a maintenance facility where the landing gear was worked on.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction of the left main landing gear retraction/extension assembly due to a missing lock pin/washer/nut on the clevis of the push/pull gear extension tube that resulted from improper maintenance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months