NTSB Identification: ATL02WA116
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 2002 in Roseau, Dominica
Aircraft: Aero Commander 500-B, registration: N78336
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 31, 2002, about 1315 Atlantic standard time, an Aero Commander 500-B, N78336, registered to Bevins Air Service Inc., operating as a 14 CFR Part 135 air-taxi passenger/cargo flight ditched into the Atlantic Ocean, near Roseau, Dominica. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane has not been located and is presumed to be destroyed. The commercial pilot has not been located and is presumed to be fatally injured. The deceased passenger was recovered from the Atlantic Ocean on June 4, 2002. The flight originated from Melville Hall Airport, Roseau, Dominica, at 1240.

Full narrative available

Index for May2002 | Index of months