NTSB Identification: ATL02LA110.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 2002 in Lincolnton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Kendall, Blair Rans S-12, registration: N257BK
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger participated in an ultra-light fly-in at a private airstrip in Lincolnton. After takeoff, the airplane had a loss of engine power and could not maintain altitude. The pilot stated he "could not get any lift" during takeoff. During the forced landing, the airplane landed hard resulting in the collapse of the landing gear. Examination of the airplane showed one of the carbon fiber propeller blades delaminated on the trailing edge. The carbon fiber layers separated at a point several inches outboard from the propeller hub. The engine firewall was buckled, and the front area of the cockpit was deformed. Both wings and the tail boom were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the delamination of the propeller blade during takeoff, and the pilot's improper touchdown flare during the emergency landing resulted in a hard landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months