NTSB Identification: ATL02LA108.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 28, 2002 in Orlando, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N4672Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lost engine power during an instrument approach and the pilot executed a forced landing to a nearby golf course. On roll-out , the nose wheel dug into the turf and the airplane flipped inverted. The examination of the airplane at the accident site also revealed that fuel was leaking from the right wing vent. No fuel was found in the left wing; the fuel selector was found in the off position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate planning decision that resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months