NTSB Identification: MIA02LA105.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 04, 2002 in Ormond Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N63591
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that the takeoff and initial climb were uneventful, with the engine developing full power, and that during the climb the student pitched up excessively, and the airspeed decayed to near the stall speed. He said he then took control of the aircraft to avert a departure stall, and tried to clear trees at the end of the runway, steering the aircraft toward an area of lower trees, and extending the flaps to forty degrees in an attempt to balloon over the trees, but the left main landing gear became entangled in a tree, and the aircraft crashed incurring substantial damage. An FAA Inspector conducted a postaccident examination of the aircraft and stated that he did not find evidence of any preaccident failures or malfunctions to the aircraft or any of its systems which would have caused the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the dual student and failure to take prompt remedial action, resulting in a collision with a tree, a subsequent loss of control, and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months