NTSB Identification: LAX02LA181.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 30, 2002 in Roosevelt, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N79107
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout, the airplane veered to the left of the runway and struck trees. The pilot made a precautionary landing after experiencing a complete loss of electrical power. There were no mechanical or electrical discrepancies noted with the first portion of the cross-country flight. During the return trip, center controllers had a hard time receiving radio transmissions from the pilot. The precautionary landing was initiated due to the vicinity of a mountain range that the pilot did not want to traverse to return to home base. The before landing checklist was performed. On base, the pilot selected 20 degrees of flaps, and noted the airspeed at 100 mph. On final, full flaps were selected. The pilot indicated that he did not believe the flaps were down. On short final a visual observation verified that the flaps were not deployed. The decision was made to land instead of attempting a go-around. During the landing rollout, the pilot did not brake evenly and the airplane veered to the left impacting trees. The brake system was inspected with no mechanical anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control during the landing rollout after making a precautionary landing precipitated by an electrical system failure. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months