NTSB Identification: FTW02LA171.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 2002 in Dalhart, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N4261Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot obtained a standard weather briefing which included VFR conditions for the intended route of flight. En route, he observed a developing squall line intersecting the intended route, and he made a decision to divert and land the airplane. Following the "normal touchdown" on the runway, an "extremely strong wind burst accompanied by rain pushed" the airplane onto grass off the left side of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane struck a ditch running perpendicular to the runway before coming to rest nosed over. At the approximate time of the accident, the wind was from 340 degrees at 14 knots with gusts to 30 knots, visibility 2 1/2 statue miles, with heavy thunderstorms and rain showers, and a wind shift with peak gust at 44 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the shifting gusty winds and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months