NTSB Identification: NYC02TA104.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 29, 2002 in Angola, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Hughes OH-6A, registration: N42SD
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.While conducting a normal landing, approximately 75-100 feet above the ground, the certified flight instructor (CFI) observed the student pilot begin to bleed off airspeed by pulling aft on the cyclic. The helicopter then abruptly made an uncommanded yaw to the left, and began to roll. After the CFI observed the rotor tachometer " bleeding off," and did not see the engine needle on the left hand side of it's gauge, he assumed control of the helicopter. He proceeded to lower the collective just enough to try and maintain glide, while applying forward and right cyclic to counter the left roll. About 30 feet above the ground, he applied aft cyclic to flare, and then forward cyclic to level the skids. The helicopter touched down on the skids, level with the ground, on the side of the grass strip. The helicopter skidded forward about 50 feet, into a culvert ditch, where it came to rest. Examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any pre-impact failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months