NTSB Identification: NYC02LA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 2002 in Cross Keys, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Karl & Dot, Inc. Comp Air 7SL, registration: N753KD
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a landing rollout, the homebuilt airplane's tailwheel spring fractured, and the assembly jammed the rudder. The airplane veered off the runway and came to rest in a drainage ditch. The main landing gear collapsed, and the fuselage and wings were damaged. Previous damage, including beach marks and rust, were found on the spring's fracture surfaces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fatigue fracture of the tail wheel spring, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months